DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

Important Information regarding our use of your data


Ferny Crofts will collect and hold information about you when you book a residential stay, day visit or leader training course with us. The information we keep is used for the effective administration of your bookings, including your and our safety whilst on site.

The lawful basis for the processing of your personal data, under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), is that this processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Ferny Crofts in administering your booking. Failure to provide us with the data requested may result in us being unable to provide you with the services offered

 

What data do we hold?


If you place a booking with Ferny Crofts, our online booking system may include some or all of the following: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, group name, dietary and medical information as well as details of recent bookings you have made with us. The data is stored on a secure booking system, which is only accessible to those members of Ferny Crofts staff with legitimate cause to view it.

 

How we will use your data


The data we collect about you will be used to communicate with you by telephone and email prior to, during and after your booking with us. Your data will only be used for this purpose and will not be used for general marketing purposes unless you have given express permission for us to do so.

Your personal data may be shared with third parties if you have booked on one of our leader training courses, or if you have booked catering with us.

Where we collect sensitive personal data such as medical information (for example for adults on training courses hosted at Ferny Crofts), we will first gain your express consent to collect this data. This data is deleted from our systems on completion of the training course.

 


Your rights 

  • Your data will be stored for the purposes described above for a maximum of ten years

  • You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you and to verify the lawfulness of its processing

  • You have the right to have any errors in the data we hold about you rectified

  • You have the right to request that the data we hold about you is erased from our systems.

  • You have the right to object to how we are processing your data and the legal basis for processing, or for direct marketing purposes

  • You have the right to complain to your Statutory Authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK) about our handling of your personal data

Our Address

Ferny Crofts Scout Activity Centre
Beaulieu Road

Brockenhurst
Hampshire

England

United Kingdom
SO42 7YQ

Contact Us

TEL: 02380 845092   

E-MAIL: fernycrofts@fernycrofts.org.uk

OPENING HOURS

Monday to Sunday  0830 - 1630

Use of your Data

For Data Privacy Information, click here

Follow Us

  • Facebook Reflection
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Twitter Reflection

Ferny Crofts is owned and managed by:

Linear_hampshire_White_CMYK.png

© 2017 Ferny Crofts Scout Activity Centre